PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Passion Flower, Passionflower, Passion Vine, Passionvine
Passiflora x decaisneana

Family: Passifloraceae (pas-ih-flor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Passiflora (pass-iff-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Species: x decaisneana (de-kane-ee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Passiflora alata x quadrangularis
Synonym:Passiflora x buonapartea

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Blue-Green

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ontario, California

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Prospect, Kentucky

Galveston, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 1, 2011, eliasastro from Athens
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

An easy to grow, robust hybrid with very large showy flowers.
A fast grower, can be enormous if sown in the ground, so it needs some pruning to keep it controlled.
Grown in a pot it can flower in much smaller size, but less profusely.
Unfortunately it is usually confused with Passiflora quadrangularis, which is much more cold sensitive.

Positive

On Dec 31, 2007, rplingaltx from Galveston, TX wrote:

So I bought one of these about 3 months ago from Logees. It arrived in it's tiny little pot and I stuck it in the ground on my back chain link fence. It went NUTS and grew to the top of the fence and had several branches spreading out from the top as well. To my surprise it has been blooming this week with the first bloom opening the day before Christmas. The blooms are small, but I have to say i am surprised they are there at all so I cant complain. They have a wonderful scent. I cant wait for next summer to see how crazy it gets when it has a full season of warm weather. Yay! One note...this variety does not seem to support the larvae of the Gulf Frittilary butterflies that all my other passifloras do...the butterflies lay eggs on it, but the tiny larvae all die after making teen... read more