Crocosmia
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Solfaterre'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocosmia (kroh-KOZ-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: x crocosmiiflora (kroh-koz-mee-eye-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Solfaterre
Additional cultivar information:(aka Solfatare)
Hybridized by Lemoine
Registered or introduced: 1886
Synonym:Montbretia x crocosmiiflora

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Salem, Oregon

Columbia, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 20, 2008, pyromomma from Columbia, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Solfatare (Solfatara, Volcanic Deposit), Syn 'Solfaterre'

Large flowers displaying themselves full face, Naples Yellow, habit almost erect, stems 65cm high, a very distinctive and attractive variety.

1886; Victor Lemoine Catalogue No. 104, 1886; Victor Lemoine Catalogues 1886 - 1899, 13 years.

N.B. This plant is often referred to as 'Solfaterre'. This name is invalid. 'Solfaterre' was first used in error in an article on Lemoine's Montbretia by H.P., in the Garden Magazine, Nov. 19th. 1887.