Crocosmia
Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora 'Little Redhead'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocosmia (kroh-KOZ-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: x crocosmiiflora (kroh-koz-mee-eye-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Redhead
Additional cultivar information:(PP15587, aka Walrhead)
Hybridized by Tristram
Registered or introduced: 2003
Synonym:Montbretia x crocosmiiflora

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Menlo Park, California

New Bern, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 9, 2006, Mr_Crocosmia from Caistor
United Kingdom (Zone 8b) wrote:

X Crocosmiiflora
This fabulous new, sterile, dwarf Crocosmia comes from the UK breeding program of David Tristam. This little gem is one of the best Crocosmia that I have grown. Stems that rise just above the soft green sword-like leaves are topped, starting in July and continuing until September, with brilliant red-orange (RHS 41A) outfacing flowers. H. 50cm. Only available in USA.