Spike Speedwell
Veronica spicata

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Veronica (veh-RON-ih-ka) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Veronica spicata subsp. spicata
Synonym:Veronica kelleri
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Blue-Violet

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montgomery, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Sterling, Alaska

Prescott, Arizona

Hesperia, California

Knights Landing, California

Paradise, California

Kiowa, Colorado

Ocean View, Delaware

Panama City, Florida

Braselton, Georgia

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Kirklin, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Hebron, Kentucky

Prospect, Kentucky

Wells, Maine

Grasonville, Maryland

Foxboro, Massachusetts

Spencer, Massachusetts

Constantine, Michigan

Douglas, Michigan

Mason, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Florence, Mississippi

Kansas City, Missouri

Bigfork, Montana

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

Hannibal, New York

Rochester, New York

Asheville, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio

Edmond, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Mercer, Pennsylvania

Watsontown, Pennsylvania

Clarksville, Tennessee

Dallas, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Chesterfield, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Clearlake, Washington

Concrete, Washington

Freeland, Washington

Kalama, Washington

De Pere, Wisconsin

Kansasville, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 18, 2014, bobbieberecz from Concrete, WA wrote:

I had given up on the veronicas because for me the bottoms of the plants always got ratty looking with dried leaves. When they bloomed I had to deadhead then wait for new flowers to emerge. I stopped buying them until last summer when I came across "twilight". The sign boasted it was superior to other veronicas in blooms and strength. The foliage always looks moist and fresh and true to the sign it bloomed nonstop with much larger and pretentious blooms than any of my other veronicas. No ratty lower stems. It is growing abundantly this year in spite of our night time frosts and has more than doubled in size. I may even be able to take a bit off the side and start another plant elsewhere! I have loam/silt soil with a good nutritious mulch. It gets sun morning to about 3 P.M. then s... read more

Positive

On Nov 17, 2006, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Love the Veronicas! I have at least 6 different varieties.

I keep them deadheaded so that they stay in bloom all Summer.

Positive

On Jan 16, 2006, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

For me, this plant is best the first year when it stays small and upright. Following years it gets taller and likes to flop. It seeds itself in different places, so I have let the new ones grow, and taken out the older ones. Blooms June -September in my garden.

My information says it is hardy in zones 3-10. Light aids germination of seeds.

Neutral

On Nov 28, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Spike Speedwell is a low to mid-height perennial of upright habit, mainly spreading by slowly creeping rootstocks. It is fast-growing with a long lifespan. The dense foliage has a fine texture, and the tiny blue-purple blooms develope on moderate spikes, lasting from summer until fall.

Native to Europe and Asia, it grows on rocky limestone hills and in grasslands. It is one of the most common veronicas grown in U.S. gardens. Spike speedwell prefers fertile, moist but well-drained soil. It is somewhat heat and drought. This is a naturalizing plant.

Positive

On Oct 2, 2002, Noel333 wrote:

I am not sure what exact variety I have; however, it is the blue-violet color. Just one of these plants has attracted hummingbirds to my yard, and numerous bees - which is fantastic! I live in Sterling, VA and it has bloomed all summer long - and it is October and it is still going strong. I have it growing in a large container on a deck and it has done very well.

The variety I have has wider leaves with a more fringed appearance than those shown - any ideas on which variety this could be would be welcomed.