Crocosmia
Crocosmia 'Bressingham Blaze'

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocosmia (kroh-KOZ-mee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Bressingham Blaze
Additional cultivar information:(C. masoniorum x C. paniculata)
Hybridized by Bloom
Registered or introduced: 1970
Synonym:Montbretia

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Braselton, Georgia

Evans, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Covington, Louisiana

Echo, Louisiana

Ethel, Louisiana

Gretna, Louisiana

Craryville, New York

Saint Pauls, North Carolina

Charleston, South Carolina

Bellevue, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.