We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Crocosmia 'Emberglow'


Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crocosmia (kroh-KOZ-mee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Emberglow
Hybridized by Bloom
Registered or introduced: 1970
Synonym:Crocosmia pottsii x paniculata




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Mobile, Alabama

Oak View, California

Denver, Colorado

Brooksville, Florida

Roswell, New Mexico

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Columbia, South Carolina

Beaumont, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Kirkland, Washington

Oneida, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 17, 2012, jimtomczak from Mobile, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I planted a collection of 36 6 ea. of 6 dif types. They all came up they all flowered but not a one reached 2'. Not Emberglow or even Lucifier. I will be in touch with the vendor. Perhaps Too much sun? Something I said. Maybe next year.


On Sep 7, 2006, Mr_Crocosmia from Caistor
United Kingdom (Zone 8b) wrote:

Pottsii X Paniculata
1970, Bloom. Sultry-Red interspecific hybrid from Bressingham Gardens bred by Alan Bloom, the main species in this is Pottsii, hence the flowers. H 90cm. Sets seed readily and fruiting stems sold as cut flowers in Netherlands


On Oct 27, 2005, bjs_bjs from Oneida, WI wrote:

Planted this variety in my garden in Green Bay, Wis. Zone 4
bloomed from mid June to the end of September. The grower that I bought it from said I could leave it in the ground if I put a heavy mulch on it for winter. I dug it up the end of October and found my one plant had about 10 new corms. I was very pleased with the summer show!


On Jul 5, 2005, jameso from Longview, TX wrote:

Just bought it yesterday and had only placed container with plant in my yard and it attracted a hummingbird immediately.


On Nov 30, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Plant corms in spring after last frost date approximately 3-4 deep and 6 apart. In colder zones, mulching is necessary to ensure they are protected from winter's harsh weather. In warmer climates, keep in a somewhat shady area for hot afternoon temps.