Hand Fern
Doryopteris palmata

Family: Pteridaceae
Genus: Doryopteris (dor-ree-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: palmata (pahl-MAY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Doryopteris pedata var. palmata
Synonym:Litobrochia palmata
Synonym:Pteris palmata

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stanford, California

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 2, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to Costa Rica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, and Venezuela.