Hairy Four O'Clock, White Four O'Clock, Mountain Four O'Clock, Pale Umbrella-Wort
Mirabilis albida

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: albida (AL-bi-da) (Info)
Synonym:Allionia albida
Synonym:Oxybaphus albidus
Synonym:Mirabilis oblongifolia
Synonym:Mirabilis ciliata
Synonym:Mirabilis coahuilensis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Port Richey, Florida

Marlborough, Massachusetts

Farmersville, Texas

Rice, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 8, 2011, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Allionia aggregata var. hirsuta, Allionia ciliata, Allionia coahuilensis, Allionia comata, Allionia grayana, Allionia hirsuta, Allionia lanceolata, Allionia pumila, Mirabilis comata, Mirabilis eutricha, Mirabilis grayana, Mirabilis lanceolata, Mirabilis pauciflora, Mirabilis pseudaggregata, Mirabilis pumila, Oxybaphus coahuilensis, Oxybaphus comatus, Oxybaphus grayanus, Oxybaphus hirsutus, Oxybaphus lanceolatus, Oxybaphus pauciflorus, Oxybaphus pseudaggregatus & Oxybaphus pumilus.