Four O'Clock, Marvel of Peru
Mirabilis jalapa 'Custard and Cream'

Family: Nyctaginaceae (nyk-taj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mirabilis (mih-RAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Species: jalapa (juh-LAP-a) (Info)
Cultivar: Custard and Cream
Synonym:Mirabilis jalapa subsp. lindheimeri
Synonym:Mirabilis lindheimeri

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tempe, Arizona

Elk Grove, California

Centerbrook, Connecticut

Dunnellon, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Palatine, Illinois

Quincy, Illinois

Gonzales, Louisiana

Butler, Missouri

Raleigh, North Carolina

Massillon, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

North Augusta, South Carolina

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Brazoria, Texas

Cibolo, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 9, 2011, Drakonis from Butler, MO wrote:

This plant has come back from a tuber in my zone 5 (Missouri) garden several years. The pinwheel effect is charming and the fragrance is a plus too. If you have a night garden, don't pass this gem up.

Positive

On Sep 25, 2007, WUVIE from Hulbert, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Well, I'll be darned!

I've been growing Four O'Clocks for years and years.
Apparently I've never paid much attention, but lo and
behold, I found a patch of Custard and Cream today
while gathering seeds.

I had to check, check, and double check, but indeed the
different colored blooms are on the same plant. Some are
yellow and some are very faint, not quite white, but definitely
Custard and Cream.

(squealing with delight!)


Positive

On Jan 17, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

'Custard and Cream' is interesting for its yellow, white, and bicolor blooms. The flowers open in the evening with a sweet fragrance.

Four O'Clocks are easy to grow from seed. Soak the seeds overnight, then direct sow in the garden in late spring, just covering them with soil. Even though the plants are annuals, they frequently overwinter here in zone 5, and they self-sow.