Southern Crabapple, Narrow-leaved Crab Apple
Malus angustifolia

View gallery
Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Malus (MAY-lus) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Pyrus angustifolia
Synonym:Malus coronaria var. angustifolia
» View all varieties of Apples

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Time:

Early season flowering

Pollination:

Unknown - Tell us

Rootstock Vigor:

Unknown - Tell us

Bearing Habit:

Unknown - Tell us

Disease Resistance:

Unknown - Tell us

Fruit Usage:

Crab

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Atmore, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Mobile, Alabama

Saraland, Alabama

Bradley, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Livingston, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 9, 2011, GardnGator from Tallahassee, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

I love this tree, although it's very slow-growing. Mine has been in the ground about 5 years and is still only ten feet tall. The scent of the flowers is incomparable, and from what I've seen, it usually flowers after it leafs out. I only had one good year for fruit, and no luck so far growing from seed. However, it acts as though it wants to spread underground and form thickets, the way Chickasaw plum does. I'm not overly concerned with pest problems; since it's a native, it's a far better bet here in Florida than those scentless ornamental crabs, in my opinion.

Positive

On Sep 30, 2009, escambiaguy from Atmore, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I planted three of these trees last year and they are thriving, they have grown over 2ft this year alone. I have tried growing domesticated apples and they just don't perform well here, but these little southern natives seem much better adapted to the heat and sandy soil. I'm going to make sure to rake up and burn the fallen leaves and hopefully that will keep the diseases at bay, so far no signs of disease though.

Positive

On Dec 23, 2004, DawnRain from Bartow, FL wrote:

50 years ago these little trees were everywhere. Walking home from school, we would often stop by the trees for snacks of the orange fruits. Those with the reddish blush were always the sweetest. I have the only one I know of left in this area. Maybe its value to me is nostalgic, but I love this little tree. The bark is very rough, the leaves are more round and quite small, it is covered with white bloom in spring and followed by fruit in late spring and early summer.

I had never noticed any problem with disease on this tree in my early years. Mine now does have some kind of fungus that destroys some of the fruit. And I have never seen a volunteer seedling or germinated a seed. Possibly my methods are too haphazard. DR

Neutral

On Dec 22, 2004, TREEHUGR from Now in Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Then again if you're willing to give it a shot... it's a threatened FL native.

In the rose family. Hardy to 8a. Impressive flowers. "angustifolia" meaning narrow leaves, is not quite accurate because the leaves are not narrow.

Neutral

On Jul 29, 2003, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A southern native found from Virginia through Florida, M. angustifolia isn't recommended for the landscape as it's prone to cedar apple rust, eastern tent caterpillar, insect borers, and other problems.