Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Oregon Manroot, Coastal Manroot, Wild Cucumber

Marah oreganus

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Marah (MAIR-uh) (Info)
Species: oreganus ( or-reh-GAH-nus) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocystis oregana

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Amity, Oregon

Blodgett, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Friday Harbor, Washington

Mountlake Terrace, Washington

Tenino, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 27, 2016, Kraycee from Saint Helens, OR wrote:

I recently was visiting some friends in Tenino, WA near the Skookumchuck River, and saw this stuff was growing everywhere! Easily obtainable, I became very curios about it and began researching to see if it was more than just the "invasive pain in the ass"" that I was told it was. I think I will make another trip their soon just to harvest some and take pictures to share with you all.

Neutral

On Jul 10, 2013, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 9b) wrote:

I just ripped out a huge amount of foliage that was covering everything in my small yard. I need to find the tuber and treat it like caudiciform with the root above ground. It had become just too much to appreciate and I'm noticing seedlings popping up everywhere in the neighbourhood. It is native but it does need to be controlled or it will smother everything.

Neutral

On Sep 10, 2010, AnalogDog from Mountlake Terrace, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is native to the west coast of the North America into BC. It is prized for its caudex which can be in excess of 100 pounds. It is also common within its area which is under about 1000' of elevation.
I have found the plant but not in an area that I could collect it.

BACK TO TOP