Rocky Mountain Juniper
Juniperus scopulorum 'Moonglow'

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: scopulorum (skop-oo-LOR-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Moonglow
Synonym:Sabina scopulorum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Folsom, California

Chicago, Illinois

Saint Louis, Missouri

Concord, North Carolina

Cleveland, Ohio

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Wallingford, Pennsylvania

Kaysville, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Mechanicsville, Virginia

Bainbridge Island, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The upright cultivars of Rocky mountain juniper are ubiquitous in home landscapes in the East, because their blue color seduces box store shoppers. They're all short-lived plants here, and highly prone to snow and ice damage.

For a longer-lived, structurally stronger upright juniper, try a J. chinensis cultivar.

Positive

On Jun 24, 2007, MoriahCyr from Yakima, WA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Beautiful, Hardy tree. Wonderful icy-blue foliage that has a somewhat weeping characteristic. I obtained mine from a nursery a three years ago and planted it in very rocky (this area was once river bed) ground. It has done much better than anticipated. I have heard that these trees are often used as topiaries... haven't tried that, but am thinking about it as it is butting up against a fence now and has nowhere to go. It is beautiful though.


Neutral

On Jan 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Don't know much about junipers, but there is a very happy healthy plant growing in Pasadena in the botanical gardens there and that's a 9b, so obviously the zone information needs to be updated on this species.