Creeping Juniper, Trailing Juniper, Creeping Cedar
Juniperus horizontalis

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: horizontalis (hor-ih-ZON-tal-is) (Info)
Synonym:Juniperus hudsonica
Synonym:Juniperus prostrata
Synonym:Juniperus repens
Synonym:Sabina horizontalis
Synonym:Sabina prostrata

Category:

Groundcovers

Conifers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Orange

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Snowflake, Arizona

Hopkinton, Massachusetts

Lexington, Massachusetts

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 6, 2012, NancyGroutsis from Hopkinton, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

I'm in zone 5b and I received a potted 1 ft. Juniperus in autumn. I watered it daily as it stood in part shade and about 10 days later I potted it in composted dehydrated manure in a container about 4 times larger. Then I put it under our covered porch where it has thrived.

It changed colors as the weather became colder and now in January it has lovely rainbow branches. The colors range from emerald to hunter green, blue-green, beige, orange and brown. It's easy to care for, I water it every two days and it has grown about an inch since I got it last season. It's an unusual conifer that would look great as a small ornamental shrub.