Beach Moonflower, Sea Moonflower, Morning Glory, Coral De Sabana

Ipomoea violacea

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: violacea (vy-oh-LAH-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Calonyction tuba
Synonym:Ipomoea macrantha
Synonym:Ipomoea tuba
Synonym:Ipomoea grandiflora
Synonym:Ipomoea glaberrima



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ridgecrest, California

Ridgemark, California

Sacramento, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Mc Intosh, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Rincon, Georgia

Wichita, Kansas

Barbourville, Kentucky

Lincoln, Nebraska

Westmoreland, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 30, 2010, Tropane from Wichita, KS wrote:

Ipomoea violacea is a perennial.

Ipomoea violacea is either white or rarely a pale pink.


On Jan 29, 2005, RON_CONVOLVULACEAE from Netcong, NJ (Zone 5b) wrote:

The common name for this is "beach moonflower" or "sea moonflower"

Ipomoea violacea is taxonomically classified as being in

Genus : Ipomoea
Subgenus : Eriospermum
Section : Erpipomoea

and is NOT Heavenly Blue or any other cultivar of Ipomoea tricolor

Ipomoea tricolor is Taxonomically classified as follows ;

Genus : Ipomoea
Subgenus : Quamoclit
Section : Tricolor

Determined by the ARS Systematic Botany Laboratory

There is much confusion regarding the current / historical relationship of I.tricolor and I.violacea stemming from R.E.Shultes who thought that what is NOW classified as I.tricolor , should have been classified as I.violacea...alas the powers... read more