Tall Morning Glory
Ipomoea purpurea

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: purpurea (pur-PUR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Convolvulus purpureus
Synonym:Ipomoea hirsutula
Synonym:Ipomoea purpurea var. diversifolia
Synonym:Pharbitis purpurea

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Villers-lès-nancy,

Amesti, California

Apple Valley, California

Chowchilla, California

El Cajon, California

El Sobrante, California

Elk Grove, California

Los Angeles, California

Martinez, California

Redding, California

San Diego, California

Wilmington, Delaware

Hollywood, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Cornelia, Georgia

Demorest, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Fort Wayne, Indiana

Macy, Indiana

Melbourne, Kentucky

Prince Frederick, Maryland

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Nashua, New Hampshire

Rock Tavern, New York

Lexington, North Carolina

Mars Hill, North Carolina

Fargo, North Dakota

Cincinnati, Ohio

Dundee, Ohio

Scio, Oregon

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Portsmouth, Rhode Island

Summerville, South Carolina

Hendersonville, Tennessee

Lafayette, Tennessee

Plano, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Victoria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
2
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 1, 2014, Jenniewren from Temple City, CA wrote:

I have a lovely Blue Morning Glory in a small opening by my Front Door. Full Sun, not much water. Love it. Many have wanted seed but when I open the bottom of the flower where seeds usually are, there is nothing.

Any ideas why no seed

Positive

On Feb 18, 2012, ransom3 from Zephyrhills, FL wrote:

I love morning glories. I find it unfortunate that some people blame the vigorous nature of this beautiful flower instead of their own lack of planning in choosing where to grow it for their EXTREME dissatisfaction. Basically, most morning glories are very easy to grow, but where you decide to plant them should be concern number one.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2009, khabbab from lahore
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

This is a perennial here in lahore pakistan specially if winter cared. It blooms heavily in August-September but in some areas has longer blooming season. It is one of fastest vines i have ever grown. The ones in soil bed are much faster and vigorous than those in clay pot. Blooms open in early morning and closes at noon. Does not need much fertilizer and water to flower. Forget it if you want blooms.

Positive

On Nov 25, 2008, njarratt from London + Italy
United Kingdom wrote:

I grow this in Southern Italy - now in its 4th year, self-sown volunteers now pop up. 3 seedlings moved to a new area this year covered the whole of it in no time at all! It CAN be invasive, but the seedlings are easy to recognise and I just pull most out as soon as I see them. Leaving 3 or 4 to an area is enough and I put a net up behind them for support. I have only just cut them down now, even though they are still in flower and we've not had frosts yet (and often don't), simply because I wanted to collect the seeds this year rather than let them fall to the ground. I've had loads to give away or swap, which is nice. I use cheap netting and cut the whole thing down, rather than try and extricate the dying vines from the netting.

In summary, great for covering an unsight... read more

Negative

On Dec 11, 2007, jdiaz from Chowchilla, CA wrote:

It is commonly sold in Home Depot and other nurseries, where it's blooms last all day long because they are growing under shade cloths. Alough the blooms are nice, they dont last long out in the real world (outside of the nursery where they aren't under a shade cloth). In our 100+ degree summers the blooms fold up by 9 in the morning, and the rest of the day you're looking at a bunch of shaggy looking leaves. It is also etremely invasive and once you have it in your harden once, it is nearly impossible to get rid of. It is very prone to getting aphids and a load of other parasites and rambles over EVERYTHING, including brick walls, reseeding itself everywhere. Unless you live in a climate where frost and freezes can help you control this vine and where the temperature isnt 80 degrees as so... read more

Positive

On Sep 10, 2007, ByndeweedBeth from scio, oregon, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

While this plant can be invasive in areas that don't freeze, it is normally a well behaved vine in most of the country. If I had to choose only one plant to have in my garden, this is it.

Negative

On Aug 14, 2007, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

If this plant is allowed to go to seed even once, you'll battle it for years ... especially if it is on a neighbor's fence and they don't help you battle it!