Macaw's Tail

Warszewiczia coccinea

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Warszewiczia (vark-zeh-wik-ZEE-a) (Info)
Species: coccinea (kok-SIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Macronemum coccineum
Synonym:Mussaenda coccinea
Synonym:Warszewiczia pulcherrima
Synonym:Warszewiczia schomburgkiana
Synonym:Warszewiczia maynensis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Mottled

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Loxahatchee, Florida

Miami, Florida

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Hilo, Hawaii

Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 11, 2008, Bakerkatzhawaii from Keaau, HI wrote:

I first saw this tree at the zoo just outside Hilo, Hawaii. It took
my breath away it was so beautiful!!! Last week I found two plants in a nursery in Hilo and was lucky enough to get them both. I was checking the computer to see if I could find any information about growing them so I don't mess this up. My plants are about 2 feet tall and have beautiful blooms already.

Positive

On Jul 31, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

This plant with such complicated name (named after Joseph von Waszevicz, a famous orchid collector in the 19th century) is a fast growing, small amazonic tree, from the coffee plant and Ixora's family. It's rarelly seen in gardens, even in the Amazonic region. I saw it only once, near a house in the middle of the jungle. I was stunned at it, since I never saw something like that before. Took me a while to find out what that was. It's certainly an under used species.

It's a small tree, between 4 and 8m tall, with large mottled leaves. The main feature is the inflorescence. With small yellow or orange flowers in compact clusters, what catchs your eye is the ornamental leaf like bracts, with a bright red color, that ornates the clusters. It comes from the tip of the branches, a... read more

BACK TO TOP