Southern Red Cedar
Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola

Family: Cupressaceae (koo-press-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Juniperus (jew-NIP-er-us) (Info)
Species: virginiana var. silicicola
Synonym:Juniperus barbadensis
Synonym:Juniperus lucayana
Synonym:Juniperus silicicola
Synonym:Sabina silicicola

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Aromatic

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daytona Beach, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Hawthorne, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Osprey, Florida

Port Saint Lucie, Florida

Trenton, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Benton, Kentucky

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 23, 2013, feldko from South Hadley, MA wrote:

Growing out of my 100 year old Silver Maple Tree is what looks like an Eastern Redcedar (Juniperus Virginiana).
Like a parasite, this tree looks as if it were feeding off the Maple as if it were making a personal statement for me to understand, for my eyes only. What adds to the oddity of the site, and I know this sounds strange, perhaps strange enough to have me examined, is the fact that before my biotech genius brother in-law took his own life, he taught me that Conifers compete with deciduous compete for growing space. He further went on to explain that every 500,000 years, one dominates the other, bringing each to the brink of extinction. His statement prevented me from weeding it out when I first discovered it at one inch high,12 years ago, as it made me think of him. Ye... read more

Positive

On Mar 25, 2007, gooley from Hawthorne, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Native here and across north Florida, formerly in vast numbers (Cedar Key is named for them; most were cut down and used to make pencils). Fairly fast growth, fairly trouble-free; I have not seen cedar-apple fungus on them here, but apples are not common and I don't know if it affects e.g. hawthorns. Like many of the genus, often associated with limestone underlying the soil, but that's hardly necessary. There certainly are a lot near Ocala, where the Ocala Limestone formation is just under the surface and where that makes the land prized for horse farms -- just as I noted a lot of J. virginiana in the Kentucky Bluegrass country on a visit there. The wood looks to me just like that of the usual J. virginiana, aromatic and rather soft, with white sapwood and red-brown to purple heartwoo... read more

Neutral

On Dec 3, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Southern Red Cedar Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola is native to Texas and other States.