Teddy Bear Palm, Redneck Palm

Dypsis leptocheilos

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dypsis (DIP-sis) (Info)
Species: leptocheilos (lep-toh-KY-los) (Info)
Synonym:Neodypsis leptocheilos
Synonym:Dypsis redneck
View this plant in a garden


Tropicals and Tender Perennials


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Altadena, California

Fallbrook, California

Garden Grove, California

Huntington Beach, California

Mission Viejo, California

Oceanside, California

Rancho Cucamonga, California

Reseda, California

Santa Barbara, California (2 reports)

Ventura, California

Vista, California

Boca Raton, Florida

Bonita Springs, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Naples, Florida (2 reports)

North Fort Myers, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Agana Heights, Guam

New Orleans, Louisiana

Galveston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 21, 2012, Palm1978 from Bonita Springs, FL wrote:

This is one of my favorite palms - the pinnate are really something special. I am surprised that the Teddy Bear is relatively uncommon in Southwest Florida. I have not had the best of luck growing this palm but I attribute that primarily to 'operator error'.

There are several nice mature specimens in the front of the Arthrex building in Naples, FL (southwest corner of goodlette and immokalee roads)


On Apr 30, 2010, palmtodd from North Fort Myers, FL wrote:

If you're in southwest Florida you can see this palm growing quite well in a few palm gardens in Downtown Fort Myers. One garden is at MLK Blvd & Central Ave, and theres, an even older one at the palm park by the river at Edwards Dr & Lee St


On Jun 18, 2009, puremagick from Brisbane
Australia wrote:

I have Grown this both in Sydney and Brisbane, Doesn't do well in Full Sun when Young. I made this mistake and nearly killed it. Although it did come back in the end but unfort this particular plant died in Winter because we had a frost which is uncommon in Western Sydney. Although I am now in Brisbane and I have another one and this time I have started it in Shade and it is doing fantastic. And as we get no frost in my area due to the climate being border Tropical. Its new leafs are opening up and its Mid Winter.


On Apr 3, 2009, cindycimetta from Fort Lauderdale, FL wrote:

Strong Merits for the Cool Fuzzy Teddy Bear Palm !! I have many, many, palms I have planted over the last years. On my couple acres in my back yard in Sunny South Florida. And this by far has been one of my favorites. Aside from being very handsome, unusual, with a beautiful impressive canopy. I could not ask for an easier palm and has been a fast grower. Bought it at The 2006 International Palm Show held every fall at Fairchild Tropical Gardens in South Miami, for under $20.00. I know this cause I limit myself not to be thrifty (although this doesn't hurt) but I find it is easier to then fill the back of my SUV with lots of great finds. It is just easier hauling,digging holes and finally planting. I would be safe to say mine is 15 feet tall with a trunk base of at least a foot thick. For... read more


On Feb 8, 2008, billowen from Port Charlotte, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I've had a Teddy Bear palm planted for almost a year. it's growth rate is medium, will probably do better after it gets established in the ground. It has very attractive dark green leaves and a dark brown fuzzy crownshart.


On Feb 9, 2006, deezpalms from Oceanside, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

I must agree with above: A great grower here in coastal san diego. Though mine hasen't shown trunk yet it is already sports a massive canopy!


On Jun 13, 2005, Cearbhaill from Russell, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

Very easy grower Zone 10b South Florida.


On Aug 1, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the more exotic and unusual looking palms that can be grown in Southern California, though I personally haven't had much luck with it (very marginal in 9b). It survives for me, but never looks all that good. It is called the Teddy bear palm because its crownshaft has a thick red-brown tomentum that resembles a teddy bear's fuzz. A well grown palm is extremely attractive, also having a nearly white, ringed trunk and wonderfully drooping leaflets very closely spaced along long leaves. It is a slow palm for So Cal, but does very well in more tropical areas. It is often confused with Dypsis lastelliana, the red neck palm, which also has a fuzzy red crownshaft. The latter however is MUCH slower in So Cal, to the point hardly anyone even bothers trying it.. it does have attr... read more