White Butterfly Pea Vine
Clitoria ternatea 'Alba'

Family: Papilionaceae (pa-pil-ee-uh-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clitoria (klih-TOH-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: ternatea (tern-AH-tee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba
Synonym:Clitoria ternatea var. albiflora

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stockton, California

Brooksville, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Knoxville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Augustine, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 10, 2008, flowerhead410 from Nelson, NH (Zone 5a) wrote:

I used the baggie method to sprout these seeds and they bulged for days, but they looked like hard rocks. I then nicked the seeds ith toenail clippers to see what they would do and within hours they sprouted!

Positive

On Feb 25, 2007, Cleo1717 from Knoxville, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Although it is a bit suggestive, this is really a very lovely flower. It took a while to flower but once it started, it kept on flowering profusely. I had it in of my vegetable beds this past year and it was very pretty. I'm glad I tried it.