Clog Plant, Guppy Plant, Goldfish Plant
Nematanthus gregarius

Family: Gesneriaceae (ges-ner-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Nematanthus (nee-ma-TAN-thus) (Info)
Species: gregarius (greh-GAR-ee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Nematanthus radicans
Synonym:Hypocyrta radicans

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By tip layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hayward, California

La Habra, California

Simi Valley, California

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

North Port, Florida

Vero Beach, Florida

Cumberland, Maryland

Lanoka Harbor, New Jersey

Deposit, New York

Roanoke, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 22, 2008, rosewood513 from Lanoka Harbor, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a lovely plant that I had it in my home for many months and gave it to a friend as a gift. It looks nice in a hanging basket and requires little water and not much sun. I had a yellow/orange flower on it that lasted a few days. This is a sturdy looking plant with waxy laves that were shiny and deep gree, I would purchase one for myself again.

Positive

On Feb 2, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Mine just came through a near record cold January freeze just fine,with no protection whatsoever.Even now two weeks later, i see no cold damage. Hardy to mid twentys F.
I think i will add more of these...
EDIT 2012: I still have that very same plant..has also taken a few more frosts and few morn's of 32f over the winters. Looks fine. I would call these a warm 9b hardy.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2004, TwinLakesChef from OC, CA & Twin Lakes IA, IA (Zone 4b) wrote:

This plant does not require much water and always has very shiny leaves. When overwintering in the house there are never pest problems.