Hoya, Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower
Hoya serpens

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hoya (HOY-a) (Info)
Species: serpens (SUR-penz) (Info)
Synonym:Hoya nummularia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alameda, California

San Francisco, California

Villa Park, California

Lakeland, Florida

Olathe, Kansas

Cass City, Michigan

Verona, Missouri

Miles City, Montana

Wildwood, New Jersey

Cleveland, Ohio

Athens, Texas

Austin, Texas

College Station, Texas

Del Rio, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 4, 2012, atisch from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I had been fairly neutral about this plant until I moved it outside all year in a hanging pot. It's now one of my favorite potted plants--very compact and attractive even when out of bloom. The plant has been thriving here in the Bay Area's cool climate. It bloomed off and on from June through September. It's now October and still in bloom. I've been growing it in a wind-protected spot where it gets a bit of late afternoon sun. I only bring it in overnight when lows below freezing are predicted. It needs regular watering; more than other Hoyas.

The whitish flowers are borne in clusters (racemes) and are mildly fragrant in the evening. Each flower, .5 to .6 inches across, is about the same size as it's roundish and hairy leaves. They produce a prodigious amount of clear nec... read more

Positive

On Sep 18, 2012, grdn4fn from Miles City, MT wrote:

I live in SE Montana and have 2 hoya plants and keep both of them inside...both in eastern windows. I remember my mom growing one that bloomed all the time (not a real pretty smell though!). Mine have not bloomed yet but are only a couple years old.

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2012, lanternlady from Buffalo, NY wrote:

I usually keep this plant indoors, also. My neighbor gave me a cutting many years ago and it just keeps on growing...... no matter how much I ignore it! This summer I chose to put it outdoors (on the porch) just to give it some breathing room and it's done very well! I'll bring it in again for the late fall & winter, although I'm not looking forward to the scent of the flowers. WAY too overpowering!

Positive

On Sep 17, 2012, txboy65 from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have had this for a few years and it does bloom whenever it feels like it. It gets filtered light under a tree and has very long, trailing vines with dark, glossy green leaves. It blooms a light pink with dark center and every time I check for fragrance but find none. It is very pretty and survives on very little.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2012, golfgranny58 from Verona, MO wrote:

This plant was my mothers and I've had it about 10 years, we've taken cuttings off it that have thrived. She kept it in water in an eastern window, but I have it in soil, but it stays indoors. Hangs in an eastern window with partial sun. Blooms very seldom and although the blooms are fragrant as mentioned, it is not a nice fragrance after the first day or two. It's a lovely plant even if it doesn't bloom much, leaves are very glossy and have a very sharp point. I have never had seed pods as mentioned.

Positive

On Sep 17, 2012, athenssandy from Athens, TX wrote:

This plant just keeps on growing, needs little care. I water it when its dry. It seems to bloom whenever it feels like it. It doesn't seem to have a season . I keep it on my patio and it receives morning sun