We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Shooting Star

Dodecatheon pulchellum

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Dodecatheon (doh-dek-ATH-ee-on) (Info)
Species: pulchellum (pul-KEL-um) (Info)
Synonym:Dodecatheon amethystinum f. margaritaceum
Synonym:Dodecatheon amethysticum f. stricklerae
Synonym:Dodecatheon multiflorum
Synonym:Dodecatheon radicatum
Synonym:Dodecatheon vulgare



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Juneau, Alaska

Idaho Springs, Colorado

Marengo, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Kalama, Washington

Woodinville, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 10, 2013, aquilega from Idaho Springs, CO wrote:

I have always loved this plant and have found it on many hikes around the mountains of Colorado where I live, the biggest deposit of these I have seen were in Zion National on a trail where rock overhangs underneath a waterfall, it is there that shooting stars grow most abundantly. I have just found a tiny specimen for my garden, but I am worried to plant it in the ground as i don't want to lose it. I would appreciate any advice other gardeners, (I am at 7500 altitude) like me, could offer.


On Nov 25, 2006, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

Beautiful color! Love it!


On Jul 2, 2004, gmartin from Portland, OR wrote:

My particular plant requires lots of water in well drained soil. Once you understand the plants requirements, it does quite well. Likes cool semi shade.


On Aug 30, 2001, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant prefers a shaded location providing a cool
moist soil. Division may be done in spring. The plant
forms a low rosette of leaves then sends up an 18 inch
flower stalk.