Ebony Spleenwort, Doradille bne
Asplenium platyneuron

Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium (ass-PLEE-nee-um) (Info)
Species: platyneuron (plat-ee-NOOR-on) (Info)
Synonym:Asplenium platyneuron var. platyneuron
Synonym:Acrostichum platyneuron
Synonym:Asplenium ebeneum
Synonym:Asplenium platyneuros
Synonym:Chamaefilix platyneuros

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gardena, California

Buford, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Lawrence, Kansas

Prospect, Kentucky

Bastrop, Louisiana

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Piedmont, Missouri

Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Kinston, North Carolina

Weaverville, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Bluffton, South Carolina

Conway, South Carolina

Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

Lexington, South Carolina

Pelion, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Viola, Tennessee

Blacksburg, Virginia

Leesburg, Virginia

Roanoke, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 5, 2007, DebinSC from Georgetown, SC (Zone 8a) wrote:

A very attractive fern. It grows wild in our area and I have one that grew in mostly shade out of the mortar on a brick wall (see photo). I also have some that are very full, growing in full sun in a pretty damp spot. Tallest I've seen is about 16".

Neutral

On Mar 31, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the eastern and southern United States (all states except Alaska, Arizona, California, Nevada, Hawaii, Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, Utah, North Dakota, and South Dakota).

Listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Ebony Spleenwort Asplenium platyneuron is native to Texas and other States.

Positive

On Dec 29, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Ebony Spleenwort is a native fern here in Missouri. It is very hardy and tolerates considerable drought every summer. It will get larger and more lush in the cultivated garden than in it's natural setting, but it is a rather small fern either way. It is shallowly rooted and often pops up in rock depressions, tree root pockets, etc. Lovely with other tiny plants, but easily overwhelmed by most.