Southern Lady Fern
Athyrium asplenioides

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Athyrium (uh-THEE-ree-um) (Info)
Species: asplenioides (ass-plee-nee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Athyrium filix-femina subsp. asplenioides
Synonym:Athyrium filix-femina var. asplenioides

Category:

Ferns

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Morrilton, Arkansas

Kinston, North Carolina

Greenville, South Carolina

Newport News, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 14, 2010, can2grow from Valparaiso, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is threatened in Florida.

Neutral

On Apr 21, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Native to the south-eastern United States (Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New York, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia).

Listed as exploitably vulnerable in the state of New York.

Neutral

On Dec 1, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Southern Lady Fern Athyrium asplenioides is native to Texas and other States.