Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Thryallis

Galphimia brasiliensis

Family: Malpighiaceae
Genus: Galphimia (gal-FIM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: brasiliensis (bra-sill-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Thryallis brasiliensis

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orlando, Florida

Buford, Georgia

Katy, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

Rockport, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 13, 2016, ocean_girl from Gotha, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Beautiful full flower show is Spring summer and into fall. I live just outside Orlando and this shrub is gorgeous when blooming, needs full sun all day once established rainfall is all it needs. Zone 9B where I live it stops blooming in October probably due to less sunlite in winter it turns a bit brown but comes back strong every spring. I've had one for 6 years and just added 2 more. Love the bright sunny yellow blooms

Positive

On Apr 12, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Common shrub that tolerates prunning and is used as hedges. Even prunned, it will most likely keep blooming, showing spikes of yellow flowers all the time.

BACK TO TOP