Gazania, Treasure Flower
Gazania rigens 'Daybreak Red Stripe'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gazania (gay-ZAY-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: rigens (RIG-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Daybreak Red Stripe
Synonym:Gazania splendens

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marbury, Alabama

Anthem, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Clayton, California

East Richmond Heights, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Rosa, California

Grand Junction, Colorado

Inverness, Florida

Hawkinsville, Georgia

Depew, New York

Dorset, Ohio

Painesville, Ohio

Okeene, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Gold Hill, Oregon

Conway, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Houston, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Victoria, Texas

Bremerton, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Liberty, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

8
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 10, 2012, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

Gorgeous flower, low maintenance and tolerates dry conditions once established. Needs deadheading to keep it looking tidy. My one complaint, as with all gazanias, is that they close by late afternoon and on cloudy days.

Positive

On May 21, 2012, 3Riley from Richmond, CA wrote:

Great for low maintenance and low-water ground cover, with lots of flowers. Snails do not eat it. It likes sun and heat. I hope to see more flower types become available, in the trailing type. It was fun to see native yellow ones growing in cracks on seaside rocks in South Africa last September.

Positive

On Apr 12, 2011, Iluvsedums from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

Whenever I'm checking my garden for snails, I check the Gazania first because snails love it. Other than that, Gazania is a great flowering plant. Doesn't need much watering.

Positive

On Mar 6, 2011, PinkStar from Painesville, OH wrote:

I saw this plant for the fist time in my mother-in-law's flower bed in 2007 when I moved here from Brazil and fell in love with it. Last year, 2010, she bought me some seeds and they were a success. The plants bloomed beautifully until I prepared my beds for winter in November. They are easy to care for since they do not require any special attention. They survived a dry period and slugs. Everyone should have these beauties in their garden!

Positive

On Oct 8, 2006, nap from Buffalo, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Never saw this plant til this year. I was amazed at the yellow/red stripes so I bought it. Then out of nowhere, a completely orange one started to grow alongside it. It's in a container so I'll bring it in for the cold Buffalo winter and see if it comes back.

Positive

On Sep 22, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

Hardy to 15F (-10C)
I have had them come back from mild winters here in So. Oregon.

Neutral

On Nov 4, 2003, suncatcheracres from Old Town, FL wrote:

I tried growing these beautiful flowers in my yard in St. Petersburg, Florida, for years, because I saw them growing all around me in other yards, especially in commercial areas. However, I never really succeeded because they were not in a bed by themselves, where I could avoid overwatering them. Great for naturalizing in Central Florida, especially in the urban "heat islands" which don't get as much rain as the rest of Florida.

Positive

On Oct 1, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, Tx.

Does best in morning sun and afternoon shade in my yard. Be careful not to overwater because it can become diseased.

Positive

On Sep 30, 2003, jules4u101 from Okeene, OK wrote:

These plants are a true beauty. Easy to grow and have a gorgeous bright flower!