Rock Rosemallow, Texas Swampmallow

Pavonia lasiopetala

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pavonia (pav-ON-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: lasiopetala (las-ee-oh-PET-uh-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Pavonia wrightii




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall





This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Anniston, Alabama

Tucson, Arizona

Concord, California

Shingletown, California

Brooksville, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Pineville, Louisiana

Tulsa, Oklahoma

North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (4 reports)

Beaumont, Texas

Belton, Texas

Boerne, Texas

Bulverde, Texas

Burleson, Texas

Colmesneil, Texas

Conroe, Texas

Coppell, Texas

Crawford, Texas (2 reports)

Dallas, Texas (2 reports)

Fate, Texas

Floresville, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas (2 reports)

Georgetown, Texas

Granbury, Texas

Grand Prairie, Texas

Grapevine, Texas

Haltom City, Texas

Hondo, Texas

Houston, Texas

Iola, Texas

Liberty, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Mesquite, Texas

Needville, Texas

New Braunfels, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Pasadena, Texas

Port Lavaca, Texas

Princeton, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

San Marcos, Texas

Sanger, Texas

Spring, Texas (2 reports)

Temple, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 10, 2007, MitchF from Lindsay, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Called Native RockRose here in Texas - a great plant with little to no effort to grow. I wish this would self seed more but still a great plant for dry areas of your yard.


On Aug 31, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, TX
Wright Pavonia is a perennial that exhibits an upright, shrubby growth habit to a height of three feet. It is native to the South Texas Plains which has dry, rocky and calcareous soils. The velvety, 1 to 2 1/2 inches long leaves are covered with short, white hairs. The rose-pink flowers are 1 to 1 1/4 inches in diameter and standout in any setting. Wright Pavonia blooms from March to November in South Central Texas. Opening early in the morning, the blooms usually close by mid-late afternoon.

It self-sows freely, but unwanted plants can easily be transplanted somewhere else or shared with others. It can be container grown; however, I have found it does best planted in the ground. Pruning, which should be done before the foliage appears in the spring ... read more


On Aug 30, 2003, SShurgot from Hondo, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Beautiful flowers appear all summer, even when I don't water for a couple of weeks. Butterflies love them...and so do my neighbor's goats...hence the "fence."