Peperomia, Philodendron-leaved Peperomia

Peperomia scandens

Family: Piperaceae
Genus: Peperomia (pep-er-ROH-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: scandens (SKAN-dens) (Info)
Synonym:Acrocarpidium scandens
Synonym:Piper scandens

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dallas, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 19, 2004, easybeinggreen from Scottsville, NY wrote:

I love this plant. I bought it at an open air mkt in Rochester NY, in summer '03 in a 12" hanging basket for $3 because the caretakers were sick of looking at it. It has grown so successfully, and is so beautiful, that I wish i had gotten all three of the plants they were selling. But it was already huge!

I believe my plant is completely root bound, But I'm afraid to disturb it because it is doing fine. Because it is so large, I sometimes crush trailing stems and breakk them off when I rotate the plant. It's like a worm! It will quickly grow new foliage from severd stem.

I am going to try propagation this summer via cuttings.I will be taking pictures and sharing them if possible. I will let you all know how it goes as soon as I plant new plants, or toss nasty ... read more

Positive

On Aug 10, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro,
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I got my plant from a pot thrown in the trash can. The plant was healthy and all, but it seems itīs former owner got tired of it... anyway...

Itīs a pendant herb whith fleshy, small, variegated leaves. Likes some sun, but will be alright in half shade. The flowers are insignificant, and will come in spikes that look like a lizardīs tail. Can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings and stem cuttings, or just laying down the stems on the soil (it likes organic soil and regular watering).

Itīs a perfect plant for hanging pots. A good idea for its usage is as a living curtain. Put a row of Peperomias in hanging pots above the window and let it grow. It will go down and soon will block the sun light, giving the room a nice and natural shade.

BACK TO TOP