New Zealand Brass Buttons
Leptinella squalida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Leptinella (lep-tin-EL-luh) (Info)
Species: squalida (SKWA-lee-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Cotula squalida
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cherry Valley, Illinois

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Raleigh, North Carolina

Ridgefield, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2005, Agnis from Ridgefield, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Leptinella squalida is doing wonderfully on a flat, SW facing terrace covered in bark (i.e., bark dust, but not the powdery sort of bark dust, more like chips). I started last year with five 4" pots, and the area covered is now about 12' by 5'. I add a fine layer of bark occasionally, which seems to make it thicken. I water it only occasionally (Mother Nature has taken care of watering it so far this year). It tolerates normal, human day-to-day trips to the compost pile, but was rather unhappy when there were many big men in boots trampling over it to replace windows and then paint the trim. It blooms most of the time. I plan to let it keep going!