Beach Neoregelia
Neoregelia cruenta

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Neoregelia (nee-oh-reg-EL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: cruenta (kroo-EN-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aregelia cruenta
Synonym:Billbergia cruenta
Synonym:Bromelia cruenta
Synonym:Karatas cruenta
Synonym:Nidularium cruentum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cape Coral, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Fort Myers, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 9, 2008, ivytucker from Cape Coral, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

It took me awhile to identify this species. I have to say that of all the bromeliads you can grow in our area this one is most resilient. It multiplies in spite of our extreme weather and performs almost as well as if it were a native species. I think the form and color are first rate. A local wholesale nursery sells this plant for 45 dollars apiece! I was lucky enough to find about a half dozen of these plants tossed out in the trash one day. I know that this plant is by no means rare but it is hard to track down if you don't know someone who has it. There is a huge colony growing under a triangle palm in our neighborhood. These plants are totally neglected by their owners but seem to be thriving in any case. This is certainly a great choice for a low maintenance landscape subject. Chartr... read more

Positive

On Aug 11, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

N. cruenta is one of the most important species on its natural habitat, the sandy plains along the brazilian coast, since itīs a xeromorphic environment, and the water this plant acumulates on its rosette is frequently the only source of fresh water for the animals there. Also, itīs the first species to appear on clean areas in that habitat, so itīs important for the stabilishment of the whole vegetation.

Itīs an average sized bromeliad, reaching up to 30cm tall or more, around 50cm wide. The leaves are broad, spiny, green, but depending on the nutrients in the soil, could turn into orange, always with red tips, forming an open rosette that accumulates water.

The inflorescence is so short that it keeps almost all the time imersed in water. It has spiny red br... read more