Sycamore Fig, Egyptian Sycamore, Mulberry Fig

Ficus sycomorus

Family: Moraceae (mor-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ficus (FY-kus) (Info)
Species: sycomorus (sik-oh-MOR-us) (Info)
Synonym:Ficus cocculifolia
Synonym:Ficus comorensis



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Mid Summer

Mid Fall

Mid Winter




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Arcadia, California

Glen Avon, California

Naples, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 21, 2013, gardengremlin from Riverside, CA wrote:

At least one growing in Riverside, CA. Looking for information on care and propagation.


On Jun 6, 2008, miloskorac from Punta Cana
Dominican Republic wrote:

Although this species of fig requires the presence of the symbiotic wasp Ceratosolen arabicus to reproduce sexually, and this insect is extinct in Egypt, Zohay and Hopf have no doubt that Egypt was "the principal area of sycamore fig development."
"The Tree of the Virgin" at Matariya where the Holy Family visited and stayed under its shadow, still survives as one of the most important historical places in Cairo.
The Tree of the Holy Virgin at Matariya, where the Holy Family found shade under a sycamore tree. At that spot Jesus created a well, blessed it, and drank from it. Mary also bathed Jesus from the water of it and in the place where she poured out the water grew a balsam tree. The tree is now used for the preparation of the chrism or holy Myron.
Milos Korac


On Jun 21, 2006, cyprusgardener from Kyrenia
Cyprus wrote:

We live on the northern coast of Cyprus to the west of Kyrenia and the farmer down our road has grown one - called 'cmbez' (pronounced: joombez) in Turkish Cypriot - in his garden and tells me it is a hardwood cutting from the 600 year old tree in Famagusta. The fruit are shaped liked ordinary figs - but are more yellow-orange in colour and have to be cut or 'knicked' with a knife to allow pollination in order for them to develop and mature. They are juicy but not flavoursome - just a slight blandness that indicates a rather delicate sweetness. He does not water it ever! As he arrived here in 1974 I imagine that it is over 30 year's old. We are eating them now - June/July.


On Aug 13, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

The Sycomore is historically one of the most important trees. It's cited in the Bible several times. The wood and figs have been used by people in Middle East for thousands of years. These trees can live for centuries. If I'm not mistaken, there are some trees that could be more than 2000 years old.

It's a fig tree, and a large one. The height depends on the soil and water available. The trunk is vigorous and can grow larger than taller sometimes, making it look like a Baobad. The leaves are simple, or more often lobate, with tiny hairs on its surface. Dunno much about cultivation, and never seen (or tasted) the figs myself.