We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Japanese Barberry 'Aurea'

Berberis thunbergii

Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berberis (BUR-bur-is) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Aurea
Synonym:Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage



Good Fall Color

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By stooling or mound layering

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


San Leandro, California

Fox River Grove, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Davenport, Iowa

Brookeville, Maryland

Troy, New Hampshire

Corning, Ohio

Youngstown, Ohio

Wewoka, Oklahoma

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Moncks Corner, South Carolina

Hereford, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

Edmonds, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Stanwood, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Trade, transport, and planting this shrub is illegal in my state and two others, because it invades and destroys natural areas. I've seen state woodland turned into impenetrable thorny thickets of this species, where nothing else in the understory layer survives. It has naturalized across North America north of a line running from Georgia to Wyoming, and also in Washington.


On Nov 21, 2009, bonehead from Cedarhome, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bright yellow spring foliage, becomes pale green by late summer, then turns to gorgeous oranges. Nice contrast plant. Mine started out with a very slow start, but finally took off in its 3rd season.


On Sep 15, 2008, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

4 years ago a friend gave me 3 little stick-cuttings from her Golden Barberry and I managed to get one of them to root. The shrub is still small, about 2' tall and that wide, but it's beautiful and even blooms !


On May 13, 2008, Sasha24641 from Richlands, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I was hoping to read some notes on the Golden Barberry - was disappointed to see that my post is the first! lol

I just picked up two from Lowes... They were on clearance from $19.98 down to $3.23, so I figured it would be a worth trying - even though I know NOTHING about the shrub! =)

It's a nice plant.... I'm anxious to get them planted and see how they do. I will report back here again, to let ya know!