Photo by Melody
Congratulations to all our photo contest participants! Check out the winning photos here. We will have the 2015 calendars available to order from Zazzle soon.

PlantFiles: Japanese Barberry
Berberis thunbergii 'Concorde'

bookmark
Family: Berberidaceae (bear-ber-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Berberis (BUR-bur-is) (Info)
Species: thunbergii (thun-BERG-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Concorde

Synonym:Berberis thunbergii var. atropurpurea

2 vendors have this plant for sale.

3 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow
Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Burgundy
Smooth-Textured
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season
This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By dividing the rootball
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse
From seed; stratify if sowing indoors
By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By plantdude
Thumbnail #1 of Berberis thunbergii by plantdude

By rebecca101
Thumbnail #2 of Berberis thunbergii by rebecca101

By victorgardener
Thumbnail #3 of Berberis thunbergii by victorgardener

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Negative coriaceous On Feb 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Trade, transport, and planting this shrub is illegal in my state and two others, because it invades and destroys natural areas. I've seen state woodland turned into impenetrable thorny thickets of this species, where nothing else in the understory layer survives. It has naturalized across North America north of a line running from Georgia to Wyoming, and also in Washington.

Positive janede On Jan 2, 2011, janede from Edmonton
Canada wrote:

I have been growing Berberis thunbergii 'Concord' & 'Bailone' in my zone 3 garden in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada for about 3 years now. I tend to move things around and they still survive.
I have a Berberis thunbergii 'Aurea' in the front for about 4 years, where it is open to the wind, heat and drought conditions
I do not cover or do anything to help them along through our winters.
Jane D-E

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Braselton, Georgia
Palmyra, Virginia
Dallas, Wisconsin



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America