Succulent Grape
Cyphostemma juttae

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cyphostemma (sy-foh-STEM-uh) (Info)
Species: juttae (JOO-tay-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Cissus juttae

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Blue-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is fire-retardant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Bostonia, California

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Encino, California

Fallbrook, California

Glen Avon, California

Hayward, California

Huntington Beach, California

Long Beach, California

Los Angeles, California

Norwalk, California

Orange, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

Simi Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California (2 reports)

Tulare, California

Vista, California

Altamonte Springs, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 25, 2007, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

This will and does grow as far north as the S.F. bay area. A nice good sized plant is thriving at the Berkeley Botanical garden and mine has done well for years outdoors in a large pot. To get the massive bulk they have to be planted in ground or growth become much more dwarfed as time goes by- even in a large container. That's my next step as even containerized, my Cyphostemma sailed through the 07 freeze unfazed.
Along with the tree Aloes these are top notched show plants.

Positive

On May 18, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

I've grown these in the South wall planter for over 20 years in my North San Diego County gardens.

These plants have thrived in this climate, where temperatures have transitioned to 26 degrees F several times and where they have experienced winters with up to 35 inches of rain in the 20+ year period of growth here. I know of several specimen in this area that have had the same experience.

The plants have reached 300+ lbs. The only issue I have had is the growth toward the sun causes leaning and they become top-heavy and topple. We now replant and rotate them and re-root them every 5 years or so.

These wonderful unusual plants create an "other world" aura to their place in the garden. There is nothing else like genera.

... read more

Positive

On Aug 15, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of many species of Cyphostemma- probably the most well known in the US. It is commonly grown in xeriscape gardens throughout the Southwest as a curiosity plant. It has a succulent stem that can become grosely weird with time. It is fairly slow growing and forms a large, squat, stem with a peeling, paper thin bark, that one would probably classify as a caudex. In the warmer months it produces humongous leathery, almost velvety blue-green leaves with serrated edges that are also succulent and very easy to break by just touching. The leaves are an attractive purply color when first coming up. The flowers are pretty insignificant and about the same color as the foliage, maybe slightly yellow. After fruiting, it forms several grape-like fruiting bodies- very toxic levels of t... read more