Giant Lilyturf, Mondo Grass, Aztec Grass, Snakebeard, White Lilyturf
Ophiopogon jaburan

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Ophiopogon (oh-fee-oh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: jaburan (JA-bur-an) (Info)
Synonym:Flueggea jaburan
Synonym:Mondo jaburan
Synonym:Mondo taquetii
Synonym:Ophiopogon taquetii
Synonym:Slateria jaburan

Category:

Groundcovers

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Jacksonville, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Las Vegas, Nevada

Ashland, Oregon

Lake Oswego, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Prosperity, South Carolina

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Mc Kinney, Texas

Plano, Texas

Rosharon, Texas

Falls Church, Virginia

Woodinville, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 23, 2012, Southernbell421 from Ocala, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have several of these that I grow in part shade and full shade, and they do very well in sandy acidic soil. They don't need much water like other plants and I have mulched them with pine needles to help. They look nice in my garden areas. The variegated color is a nice addition to the other plantings near by too. They don't like frost too well so I keep them protected when needed.

Positive

On Dec 10, 2010, ThomPotempa from Houston, TX wrote:

Have had a bed since 2004. Requires no water.

In August the local utility decided the best way to get a tractor to a place they needed to dig was through the aztec grass bed rather than removing 12 screws. You can imagine what those plants looked like.

Within a week they were all back.

In the drought....

Positive

On Oct 10, 2008, agentdonny007 from Las Vegas, NV (Zone 8b) wrote:

Great accent plant for Las Vegas yards. Can burn with reflective sun exposure. Looks better with afternoon shade in the desert.