Giant Lilyturf, Variegated Mondo Grass, Aztec Grass, Snakebeard
Ophiopogon jaburan 'Vitattus'

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Ophiopogon (oh-fee-oh-POH-gon) (Info)
Species: jaburan (JA-bur-an) (Info)
Cultivar: Vitattus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Argenteo-vittatus)
Synonym:Flueggea jaburan
Synonym:Mondo jaburan
Synonym:Mondo taquetii
Synonym:Ophiopogon taquetii
Synonym:Slateria jaburan

Category:

Groundcovers

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mobile, Alabama

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Brooksville, Florida

Deltona, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Miami, Florida

Navarre, Florida

Plant City, Florida

Riverview, Florida

Ruskin, Florida

Spring Hill, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

New Orleans, Louisiana

Batesville, Mississippi

Cleveland, Ohio

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Johns Island, South Carolina

Ladys Island, South Carolina

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Germantown, Tennessee

Alvin, Texas

Houston, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2008, Gardenia731 from (Arlene) Lakeland, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I am a new gardener and easy maintenance, no brainers are my favorites. LOL! Recently purchased over 2 dozen of the Variegated Giant Liriope to plant as a flower bed border, so far it has been maintenance free. They do well in full sun and partial.

Positive

On Jul 17, 2007, AmandaTaylor7 from Alvin, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I have several of these in my front yard and I use them as border plants with my Blue Liriope. They are "easier" plants in that they don't multiply as quickly as the Blue Liriope or "Monkey Grass," and they are also variegated and can get up to 18 inches tall.

SUPER EASY to maintan - they're worry free.

Positive

On Nov 7, 2003, TerriFlorida from Plant City, FL wrote:

If this is what I have, I've grown it (them) for years and they have served me well. What I have is a clump grassy perennial whose leaves never exceeds about 18" long. The variegation is distinct green and more white longitudinal striping, and it is a great accent in shade. They flower in summer, short cream white spikes from the crown that most poeple never notice.

The clumps can be a little difficult to divide but not impossible. They don't resent dividing or moving as long as it's reasonably prompt, and make great pot plants as well. They do better in rich moisture retentive but well drained sites, but will tolerate a range of abuses. My kind of plant. They show up in several of my photos, I'll see if I can get a good specimen shot of one.