Sugar Apple, Sweetsop
Annona squamosa

Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Annona (uh-NO-nuh) (Info)
Species: squamosa (skwa-MO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Annona Annona asiatica

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Kissimmee, Florida

Lake Worth, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida (3 reports)

Miami Beach, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Stuart, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Venice, Florida

Norcross, Georgia

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 5, 2006, tmccullo from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Bought this plant 2 months at at River's End Nursery. It has already had flowers. The plant was grafted and should be big enough to bear fruit next year.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2004, TamsTrees from Clewiston, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I began selling tropical fruit trees via mail order this past year. Living in South Florida I became addicted to tropical trees a long time ago.

This is a very easy plant to grow in containers. Most of my customers are up north where they grow tropical tree/plants in large pots, place them on the patio in the summers then inside during the winter months. There are some tropical trees that dont require as much light as most fruiting/flowering trees/plants- Sugar Apple is one of them. The fruit is amazing and they seem to fruit nicely in containers.

The only thing that throws me off a bit is the scent of the leaves. Its not bad, just strong when youre close to it. The plant itself is very pretty and even without fruit makes a lovely indoor or patio tree.
... read more

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2003, Thaumaturgist from Rockledge, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Although the exact origin of Sugar Apple (Annona squamosa) is still being debated, experts agree that its native habitat extends from south of Central America to the tropical South America.

And now it is not only cultivated in many parts of the tropical world, but it can also be found growing in the wild.

The Spaniards are credited with bringing Sugar Apple from the New World into one of their colonies, the Philippines; while the Portuguese are thought to be responsible for bringing Sugar Apple into India around the beginning of the 16th century.

Today, India boasts the most acreage in the world for Sugar Apple production. One of the most popular fruits of India, Sugar Apple can also be found growing in the wild in many parts of India.

Positive

On Aug 17, 2003, IslandJim from Keizer, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

The sweetsop is one of the easier to grow and more rewarding tropical fruits. The fruit has a nice custard-like texture and is delicious. It does have lots of big seeds, however, that will give you a tummy ache if swallowed.