Candelabra Tree, Naboom
Euphorbia ingens

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: ingens (IN-gens) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia candelabrum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Phoenix, Arizona

Encino, California

Hayward, California

Huntington Beach, California

Norwalk, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Santa Ana, California

Spring Valley, California

Stockton, California

Valley Center, California

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2012, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I've seen them large in the San Francisco bay area's Sunset zone 17's,possibly 16. The largest were about the size of Palmbob's March 8,2004 photo. And happy enough to bloom and fruit. Some,I have seen grow very fast from tiny dish garden plants to-8' of solid arms densely cloaked and woody trunk in as many years. Frost may get to them every three years here...but it just nips top growths and they recover as soon as spring is here.
And..if not crowded by other large plants or roots..they can grow here on no summer watering.
Beautiful form,exotic..and not often seen here.

Positive

On Aug 16, 2012, cheriperry21 from ROCK STREAM, NY wrote:

I am growing a candleabra here in upstate NY. I keep it in a pot and try to keep it under control, but it grows so fast, I keep it in a large pot on wheels and put it outside in the summer and bring it in during the winter months. But I am going to try and plant one in my cactus garden and let it there thru the winter and see how it does. We'll see!!
Thanks for all the great information.

Positive

On May 25, 2012, Baja_Costero from Baja California
Mexico (Zone 11) wrote:

Massive, fast-growing, drought-tolerant succulent tree Euphorbia. Easy to start from cuttings, also grows well from seed. Think twice about putting it in the ground where space is limited, near structures which may be damaged by falling branches, or where safety is an issue (eg. lots of foot traffic, kids & pets).

Here in the mild climate of coastal Baja California, this plant tends to do a little too well, even without supplemental irrigation. As a result of this exuberance it becomes top-heavy and drops branches, requiring attention and cleanup after storms. If you spoil the plant, this problem only gets worse. On the up side, there are always abundant cuttings around to start new plants.

Exercise caution when pruning or handling this plant. Wear gloves... read more

Positive

On Sep 10, 2005, RWhiz from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Large tree Euphorbia. When young the stem segments remain upright, but with age they start to twist and turn and hang down. Forms new leaflets along the stem edges yearly and then loses them.

When mature, very picturesque in a grotesque way.

Positive

On Aug 17, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A common landscape Euphorbia in Southern California... it can eventually reach monstrous proportions, and have branches that fall or droop and become tortuous. Adults can weigh a ton or more. It is sparsely spined. Older parts of the plant eventually become woody and sturdy, but the rest of it remains fleshy and succulent. Easily grown from cuttings that can be just stuffed into the soil.

Plant sometimes confused with other large candelabrum Euphorbias, of which there are many. This one is distinguished by its near lack of leaves at any time of the year, and almost lack of spines, which are really just blunted, harmless projections from its ridges. This is as apposed to E abbysinica and E ammak which have large, very sharp spines, and usually have pronounced leafy phas... read more