Jewelled Aloe, Golden Tooth Aloe
Aloe perfoliata var. distans

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: perfoliata var. distans
Synonym:Aloe mitriformis subsp. distans
Synonym:Aloe perfoliata var. distans
Synonym:Aloe distans
Synonym:Aloe mitriformis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Mottled

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is fire-retardant

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Encinitas, California

Hayward, California

Mission Viejo, California

Norwalk, California

Perris, California

Reseda, California

San Leandro, California

San Mateo, California

Spring Valley, California

Tarzana, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2007, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

The image captured (by thistlesifter) presents a distinct tight conical-shaped capitate inflorescense. Reynolds in his classic "Aloes of South Africas" shows the earliest known drawing of Aloe mitriformis created in the late 1700s. The monochrome line drawing has exactly the same capitate-style flower, that is atypical to any other illustrated in this plant file.

Reynolds states in text (in above reference) that the species has much variability in form and habit. He acknowledges having seen this capitate form in European collections, but it was his belief that it only existed in European collections, not in the field. Evidently he never encountered one in his field activities. This plant continues to grow as a single-headed plant (no offsets), that is the same as is d... read more

Positive

On Aug 19, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant (and I will direct my comments ONLY to the 'distans' form of this species in the next few paragraphs) is commonly found in the local botanical gardens, and shows a great variety of color of the leaves, as well as the brightly colored flowers. It is a profusely suckering and trailing species (looks VERY different in general form from the 'other species' listed here), and one plant can eventually cover a large area.

THe 'distans' form of this species is a sprawling form of Aloe- it crawls along the ground or up along trunks and rocks. It suckers and then moves slowly across the landsape like a bunch of spiny blue-green snakes with yellow spots and teeth. The flowers are a circular arrangement of simple, coral tubular petals and quite attractive and are identicl... read more