Queen Victoria Century Plant

Agave victoriae-reginae

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: victoriae-reginae (vik-TOR-ee-ay ree-JIN-ay-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Agave victoria-reginae
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Dewey, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Aliso Viejo, California

Bostonia, California

Brentwood, California

El Cerrito, California

Encinitas, California

Encino, California

Fullerton, California

Palm Springs, California

Redondo Beach, California

Reseda, California

Rowland Heights, California

San Leandro, California

Somis, California

Vista, California

Lakeland, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Miami, Florida

Slaughter, Louisiana

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Las Vegas, Nevada

Roswell, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

Austin, Texas (2 reports)

Dripping Springs, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 8, 2014, LipLock from Austin, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I've had this growing near the street in front of my house for about 10 years. It is a show stopper and people walking by always stop and look at it and even take photos of it. It is currently sending up a flower spike. I'm so disappointed to learn that it is monocarpic. It has been thru numerous hard freezes (low 20's) and takes absolutely no extra care whatsoever. I have it planted where it gets light shade off and on most of the day, but full Texas sun from about noon to 3 pm.


On Mar 23, 2014, Mr_Monopoly from North Olmsted, OH wrote:

Just bought this plant from the Midwest Cactus and Succulent Society's Annual Show and Sale in Cleveland. Being a member myself who specializes in cacti, I was hesitant to buy it, but it looks promising.


On Mar 28, 2010, JohnTS71 from San Antonio, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a hardy plant which survived a hard freeze in the teens. I love this plant.


On Sep 11, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b Coastal Otago New Zealand. A stunning plant that has to be on my top 10 best ever list. Found a relatively large specimen in a discount homewares shop for $14, couldnt believe my luck, ran out of the carpark laughing insanely.

It has beautiful chalk white brushtroke markings over a faceted deep green leaf, and- beware- small but very evil black spines that will catch your nailbeds every time. I dont recommend falling onto a massed display of this plant.

I was reluctant to put it out into our wet winter, even potted, but it has survived the indoor-outdoor transition very well with little damage and no effect on its markings. At around 20cm across it has begun to produce very tiny offsets- I removed one rootless at around 2cm long and potted it on... read more


On Apr 8, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Seems to do well here in zone 9b. Very slow growing. Named after Queen Victoria.

Native to the Sierra Madre Oriental Mountains in Chihuahua, Mexico, where this plant is considered endangered due to over collecting.


On Aug 19, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the more attractive Agaves, having wonderful white delinations where the leaves are angled. The effect is quite mesmerizing reminiscent of an Escher piece- a symmetical swirling of shapes in green and white. I have heard that some forms of this are NOT monocarpic, but that has not been my limited experience. It is a very slow grower and all the photos of this plant I uploaded are of very old individuals in botanic gardens in Southern California. It is an easy grow though.

There is a photo I have uploaded of a plant in Los Angeles done with its flowering episode, yet still looking as fit as ever.. maybe there are some plants, or some stages of development that are not monocarpic.