Perennial Snapdragon
Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Antirrhinum (an-TEE-ry-num) (Info)
Species: braun-blanquetii (braun blan-KWET-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Antirrhinum braun-blanquettii

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Flowers are good for cutting

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Bakersfield, California

Elk Grove, California

Epsom, New Hampshire

Greene, New York

Williamsburg, Ohio

Swansea, South Carolina

Arlington, Tennessee

Cedar Park, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Norfolk, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 24, 2011, Timski01 from Islip, NY wrote:

not crazy about the color yellow. Does anyone know if there is a pink perennial varity of this plant.
Thanks

Positive

On Oct 28, 2010, CrowMeris from Greene, NY wrote:

I found this hardy little snap growing near our back deck the first summer after we moved into this place five years ago. It gets slightly more shade than sun each day, and tends to get just a bit "leggy". I can deal with that, because it thrives on neglect and grows in uncultivated ground to act as a screen, covering the space between the deck and the ground. As another poster said, this plant is non-invasive - I wish it was!
I'm very pleased with this plant. The leaf structure is the same as the better-known varieties, but the size is slightly smaller. Relatively strong stems for a dainty snap. Mine are amazingly heat-tolerant, probably because of their overly-shady location and the moisture they (inavertently) get when I water my deck plants.

Positive

On Apr 28, 2009, Joelle from Norfolk, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I love this plant, it's one of the first plants in my main perennial bed to bloom (mid april). Something interesting though, the first year I planted it it was pale yellow as it should be, but the next year and this year, it's pink, a nice pink, but pink. Not sure what accounts for the color change. I like it but i'm puzzled!

Positive

On Sep 15, 2006, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

A very easy perennial to wintersow or direct sowing in ones garden. This hardy snapdragon from Spain blooms the first year from seed. The second year, the bushy plants send up dozens of creamy yellow flower spikes in early summer. It continues to bloom all summer if deadheaded occasionally.

Antirrhinum braun-blanquetii has a wider spread than annual snapdragons, so give it plenty of room.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

I just love this perennial snapdragon! The plants bloom the first year from seed, but they are really impressive the second year when they grow large and bushy, and they bloom for most of the summer.

The flower color is a soft yellow that goes with anything.

Positive

On Sep 15, 2003, imshl12 from Epsom, NH wrote:

Here in New Hampshire USA, I have both the yellow and also the bright orange/pink/redish color I think it may be named carnival and I got it from WFF. It has never been watered or fertilized and only weeded one time! The foliage is a pretty green color and similar to that of an annual snapdragon but softer. The stalks are quite strong and the plant has spread through both reseeding and has gotten bigger at the crown. It is not invasive! (Wish it was!)