Orange Zexmenia, Rough Zexmenia, Devil's River, Orange Daisy, Hairy Wedelia

Zexmenia hispida

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zexmenia (zeks-MEN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: hispida (HISS-pih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Wedelia hispida
Synonym:Wedelia texana
Synonym:Wedelia acapulcensis var. hispida
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Arlington, Texas (2 reports)

Austin, Texas (3 reports)

Boerne, Texas

Colleyville, Texas

Coppell, Texas

Crawford, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Garland, Texas (2 reports)

Grapevine, Texas

Houston, Texas

Linden, Texas

Mansfield, Texas

Mc Kinney, Texas

Midland, Texas

Orange, Texas

Princeton, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 9, 2010, John_in_Garland from Garland, TX wrote:

Growing in afternoon sun under a small tree. Stems tend to lie prostrate and grow away from shade. Stems readily rooted and original center plant didn't overwiter, so plant is 'migrating'. Light bloom all summer, 1" flowers. Not as floriferous as I expected.


On Jun 19, 2008, Debndal from Coppell, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I purchased this plant because it is reported to bloom well in shade - it blooms in shade, but not well. I have also planted it in partial sun and it does very well there and I like it. If you purchase this plant with the intention to put in it complete shade, I think you will be disappointed.


On Nov 30, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Orange Zexmenia, Rough Zexmenia, Devil's River, Orange Daisy, Hairy Wedelia Zexmenia hispida is Endemic to Texas, and a very easy to grow hardy perennial plant.


On Jul 29, 2006, renatelynne from Boerne new zone 30, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

came up all on it's own next to the road at my place. Never watered or fed it anything and it has been blooming now for a few weeks.


On Oct 11, 2003, Kaufmann from GOD's Green Earth
United States (Zone 8b) wrote:

A prolific bloomer that readily reseeds. A nice addition to a xeric garden. I have them growing among my prickly pears and agaves.


On Aug 20, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, TX
Orange Zexmenia is native to the dry,calcareous,gravelly, and rocky soils of the the Edwards Plateau and the South Texas Plains. It can reach a height of 1 to 2.5 feet and a 3 foot width. It blooms well in sun or shade. A single yellowish-orange flower blooms at the end of a long single stem and appears from May to September. The flower head is composed of several disk flowers and 7 to 15 ray flowers. Rough in texture and covered with stiff hairs (as are the stems), the 2-3 inch in length leaves have coarsely-toothed margins and are eaten by white-tailed deer and cattle. It attracts butterflies both as a nectar source and the feeding of larvae. This is an excellent xeriscape plant which deserves to be used more in the cultivated garden.