Delicate Fern Moss
Thuidium delicatulum

Family: Thuidiaceae
Genus: Thuidium (thoo-ID-ee-um) (Info)
Species: delicatulum (del-lih-KAY-tew-lum) (Info)
Synonym:Thuidium delicatulum var. repens

Category:

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Little Rock, Arkansas

Andrews, North Carolina

Port Arthur, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.