Golden Trumpet Tree, Golden Trumpet Vine, Ip-amarelo, Yellow Trumpet Tree, Yellow Ipe
Handroanthus chrysotrichus

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Handroanthus (hand-ro-ANTH-us) (Info)
Species: chrysotrichus (kris-SO-trik-us) (Info)
Synonym:Tecoma chrysotricha
Synonym:Gelseminum chrysotrichum
Synonym:Tecoma flavescens
Synonym:Tabebuia chrysotricha
Synonym:Tecoma grandis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Auburndale, Florida

Bradenton, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Longwood, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Sebring, Florida

Wauchula, Florida

Appomattox, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 15, 2015, giegertree from Savannah, GA wrote:

Disregard pameladragon's commentary and growing listing for this species because she is growing it unconventionally. T. chrysotricha is NOT hardy in Virginia, and to list it as 'growing' there is insulting since she is clearly growing it as a houseplant in winter and just happens to roll it outdoors when temperatures in her climate are suitable.

What's next? Anyone with a greenhouse -- including those in Canada, Siberia and Alaska all rating the coconut palm as 'growing there' too?

Positive

On Jan 15, 2015, AridTropics from Bradenton , FL wrote:

Fantastic, small to medium sized semi-evergreen or winter deciduous flowering tree from Brazil well established in warmer regions across the U.S.

Formally placed within the Genus Tabebuia, Golden Trumpet Tree as it is commonly known is one of the first species to flower here in Florida and in California where it continues to gain popularity. Easily rivaling the likes of such trees as Dogwoods or any number of spring flowering fruit trees in cooler areas, even smaller sized specimens light up with the first warm days of Spring or late Winter.

Generally deciduous, trees of this species seldom reach a mature height exceeding 25-30' and easily fit into smaller yards, Parks, street medians or larger Parking lot strips.

Closely resembling two other,... read more

Positive

On Mar 10, 2004, Pameladragon from Appomattox, VA wrote:

I purchased this plant from a grower in Naples, Florida. He steered me to it and away from the more common Tabby that is planted everywhere as a street tree down there because I planned to grow it in Virginia.

This is a very fast grower and precocious bloomer. I carried home a seedling in a quart container and it bloomed the following spring.

The tree lives in our garden room all winter and spends the spring, summer and fall on the patio with the citrus. One year a friend forgot to take it inside for me when we were traveling and it was hit by a hard freeze. Thinking it dead, I left it outside all winter and was surprised to see it regrow from the roots that spring.

It is now in a 5 gallon tub and is 6' tall. When in bloom it is spectacul... read more

Positive

On Aug 22, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Tabebuia chrysotricha is the official flower of Brazil. It looks like several other species of yellow trumpet trees, but culturally and biogeographically, this one represents better the countrys flora.

Its a desciduous tree, with velvet palmate leaves that fall when its starting to bloom. The flowers come in short and dense inflorescences on the end of each branch in early/mid spring, after 3 months of a rather dry winter. It looks spetacular, all covered with yellow! After the last flowers fall, the leaves start to grow again.

It likes heat (tropical climates are the best, but it might tolerate the subtropical southeastern USA), consistently moist organic soil. Dont be afraid of watering it too much, but when the winter comes, youd better hold it for lon... read more