South African Sage Wood
Buddleja salviifolia

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: salviifolia (sal-vee-eye-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleia salviifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dublin, California

Mckinleyville, California

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 3, 2012, NorCal95519 from Mckinleyville, CA wrote:

For me it always blooms in the middle of Winter every year and smells beautiful quite a ways around it as the perfume drifts on warm days.

Positive

On Apr 10, 2008, ecrane3 from Dublin, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

It has a really gorgeous fragrance--reminded me a bit of lilacs.