Blue Chalk Sticks
Kleinia mandraliscae

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kleinia (KLINE-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: mandraliscae
Synonym:Senecio mandraliscae
Synonym:Senecio talinoides subsp. mandraliscae
Synonym:Senecio talinoides var. mandraliscae

Category:

Groundcovers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Brea, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Los Angeles, California (2 reports)

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Sierra Madre, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Fort Myers, Florida (2 reports)

Jacksonville, Florida

Palm Beach, Florida

Portland, Texas

Redmond, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 5, 2012, SWFLgardner from Fort Myers, FL wrote:

Compared to the short blue chalk sticks (Serpens I think), these seem to handle the SWFL climate a little better, as in, they dont rot quickly in the summer.

For 8 months of the year, these grow wonderfully, but they seem to hate the rainy season (June-September), where it t-storms with heavy downpours about 5 days a week. Also, the humidity is extremely high. If not under a roof, they will slowly drop all of their leaves from the constant moisture. If the drainage is good enough however, the stems will remain healthy and sprout new growth when the rains stop. Great plant, just not for a tropical climate.

Positive

On Mar 22, 2011, luckyellen from Omaha, NE wrote:

Bought at nursery. Tag says" performs best using a high nitrogen fertilizer.""Plant in rich,well drained potting soil." "Zone 10" "Senecio talinoids mandris" Blue. Full Sun.
6-10" wide, 8-12" high. Just bought today 3-23-11. Will follow up as I care for it. Just beautiful.Came from:
http://www.provenwinners.com

Positive

On Oct 26, 2010, galxeris from Las Vegas, NV wrote:

These plants have been growing in my garden for over a year. To date, they have grown nicely, adding texture and color to my partially shaded succulent garden. I seldom water these. They seem to sprout additional fingerlings during the autumn cooler months and have tolerated 29 degree temperatures. I have transplanted these with success as well.

Positive

On Dec 5, 2009, boernesew from Fair Oaks Ranch
United States wrote:

My friend has one and I love it. What I want to do is propagate it but am not sure how. Does anyone have good instructions for me? I live in San Antonio, TX so I can keep it outside most of the year.

Positive

On Jan 22, 2008, GranvilleSouth from (Zone 10a) wrote:

Succulent daisy. It grows a surprisingly attractive flower.

Positive

On Sep 3, 2004, pokerboy from Canberra
Australia (Zone 8b) wrote:

Where I live I have seen this plant growing in the sand dunes next to the beach where there is basicly no reasonable soil at all. It tolerates salt breeze and full sun and bone dry soil for most of the year. Very tough except somewhat frost sensitive but can survive through occasional frosts. pokerboy.

Positive

On Aug 23, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Easy to propagate from cuttings, great for dry ground cover, protect from frost, South African native.