Pansy
Viola 'Eye of the Tiger'

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Cultivar: Eye of the Tiger
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tiger's Eye, Tiger Eyes, Angel Tiger Eye)
Synonym:Viola x williamsii

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Seward, Alaska

Castro Valley, California

Richmond, California

San Leandro, California

Des Plaines, Illinois

Albertville, Minnesota

Port Lavaca, Texas

Sumner, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 27, 2014, absinthe27 from Albertville, MN (Zone 4b) wrote:

So unique and pretty - it looks like someone scribbled on the petals. Bought this from Annie's Annuals last year, where it's listed as an annual viola called 'Tiger Eyes'. I'm in Zone 4, and this came back for me as a perennial. I thought maybe it had just reseeded, but I waited to clean up my garden until this Spring, and this had new sprouts growing from the plant.

Positive

On May 3, 2008, momcat from northeast, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

I recently purchased this plant. According to the tag, it is perennial in zones 4 - 9. It is doing nicely and adds a nice touch of color to the early spring flower bed.

Positive

On Jul 3, 2005, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I just purchased mine, I planted it with my purple and red flowers. Beautiful, an eye turner.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2003, Baa wrote:

Superb frost hardy Viola hybrid with medium sized golen flowers often strongly marked with maroon-brown stripes.

Flowers repeatedly throughout the year.

Loves a well drained but moist soil in pertial shade or dappled shade to full sun in cooler climates.

This hybrid hasn't been known to set seed but you can home propagate by taking stem cuttings or layering long leafy stems.