Blue Dracena, Broad Leaved Cabbage Tree, Mountain Cabbage Tree

Cordyline indivisa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Species: indivisa (in-dee-VEE-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Dracaena indivisa
Synonym:Terminalis indivisa



Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Green

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage



Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Clayton, California

Folsom, California

Miami, Florida

Brookings, Oregon

Prosperity, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 22, 2011, BUFFY690 from Prosperity, SC (Zone 7b) wrote:

Had this plant for almost 10 years, something damaged the 7 foot trunk, where it was damaged it split and fell over. A sad day in my garden, the entire plant is deceased now, no return from the rootstock.


On Apr 18, 2010, hmbgerl from Folsom, CA wrote:

California, Zone 9 - Bought this plant from Home Depot for $2.50 last September. It has since then grown 1.5 feet. That's in just 7 months. It lasted through the winter though most of our other plants did not survive the frost.

Update: It's now well above our fence! This plant is amazing and thrives despite our hot summers and sometimes frosty winters.


On Sep 12, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

You definitely need luck to grow this wonderful cordyline; I live just a few kms from its natural habitat in NZ and I have trouble! Give it exactly what it likes and you wont have to lift a finger- but get things wrong and it will sigh and languish for quite a few years before dying on you.

Its leaves are much wider than C Australis and the centre rib is often yellow. It usually keeps a single head though injury while growing will sometimes result in multitrunking.
The last person's advice was sound- it is a plant of moist evergreen podocarp hill forest and doesnt appreciate solitary exposure, blasting summer heat, drought or nurient-poor soil. It only LOOKS tropical. Half day shade is good, and it likes the company and protection of evergreen companions of si... read more


On Apr 8, 2006, brookingsbiz from Brookings, OR wrote:

The true broad-leaved Cordyline indivisa is a cool-growing mountain plant that is not tolerant of dry or warm-summer areas. In the U.S., its culture is mainly limited to the Pacific Coast fogbelt from Point Conception, California north to about Cape Blanco, Oregon. It is very slow growing and rather unforgiving of mistakes in caring for it when young. Good specimens may be seen at the UCSC Arboretum in Santa Cruz.


On Sep 6, 2003, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

San Antonio, TX
Originating in the mountains of New Zealand, spikes in the zones listed are evergreen. In cooler climates, it must be placed indoors or in a greenhouse. It tolerates almost any light condition and any well drained soil. Last winter while growing in containers, my spikes withstood 20 degree weather and a very late spring freeze with no ill effects. Some state that it is a moderate grower, but my spikes grew from 8 inches to 2.5 feet in heighth in one year. Although it can eventually reach 8 to 10 feet in heighth, as a container plant, it can be kept smaller. In its native environment, a heighth of 20 feet is not unusual. Most spikes that are available in Garden Centers are small immature plants and they are used to add interest to mixed container plantings.
... read more