Violet-flowered Petunia, Prostrate Petunia, Wild Petunia
Petunia 'Laura Bush'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Petunia (peh-TEWN-ya) (Info)
Cultivar: Laura Bush
Synonym:Petunia x violacea

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oak View, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Braselton, Georgia

Lansing, Kansas

Slidell, Louisiana

Morrice, Michigan

Crown Point, New York

Madison, Ohio

Zanesville, Ohio

Columbia, South Carolina

Arlington, Texas

Canyon Lake, Texas

Elgin, Texas

Ennis, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Hutto, Texas

New Caney, Texas

Richmond, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Spring, Texas

Newell, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 28, 2010, egardens from Hutto, TX wrote:

Planted in less than ideal conditions, sprinkled a few of the microscopic seeds in several bare spots about a month ago. They are up and about, and first bloom is crazy darkish purple with some reds. They are in some small drain spots and their still fighting away fine. They should be completely grown by mid summer at the rate their growing. I can see they are taller about every other day. Plants are acting quite hardy. Please note I had no luck with the seed spread last winter at all, it could have been the heavy rains or the unusually cold conditions that knocked them out. Color is amazing and the leaf out is more pleasant than most wildflowers, I wish I had more seed when I did my second run.

Positive

On May 1, 2009, zville123 from Zanesville, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I wouldn't be without it! And I don't have to because if I let it go to seed at the end of the season, it comes back on it's own. Holds up well and smells wonderful in the evening. Laura Bush Pink is just as nice with a lighter pink color. You can buy seed for both from wildseedfarms.com.

Positive

On Mar 16, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

what a lovely petunia this is, a veritable blooming machine. No garden should be w/o it.

Positive

On May 1, 2006, Suze_ from (Zone 7b) wrote:

This one truly does stand up to the heat and intense southern sun, unlike other petunias. Does like to be pruned back occasionally to prevent lankyness and being whipped around and sometimes broken in storms.

Perennial in my garden and blooms all summer long, even in July.

Positive

On Nov 11, 2005, Fleurs from Columbia, SC wrote:

For the past 3 years, 'Laura Bush' has been one of the stars of my insufferably hot and humid Southeast Zone 8 gardens. Easy to grow by winter sown seeds with the only maintenance being a monthly trimming back, 'Laura Bush' is a cinch. NO DEADHEADING! My sandy soil seems to be just what she likes, even when cooked by the reflected heat of asphalt and concrete. Excellent doer.

Positive

On Jun 8, 2005, MalvaFan from Morrice, MI wrote:

I made cuttings over the winter and a few survived. They were leggy and pale but once the warm weather came they bloomed like crazy and filled out the container.

Positive

On Sep 6, 2003, MizD from Lufkin, TX wrote:

Laura Bush petunias are excellent fillers in my daylily beds here in East Texas. When they get leggy, I just cut them back and it's not long till they are in full bloom.