Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Carpet Sedum 'Variegatum'

Sedum lineare

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: lineare (lin-AIR-ee) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegatum
Synonym:Sedum lineare f. variegata


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Alabaster, Alabama

Auburn, Alabama

Birmingham, Alabama

Brewton, Alabama

August, California

Clayton, California

Knights Landing, California

Los Angeles, California

Rowland Heights, California

Delhi, Iowa

Elk Horn, Kentucky

Taylorsville, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Dracut, Massachusetts

Farmington, Michigan

Poplarville, Mississippi

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Garner, North Carolina

Clyde, Ohio

Gold Hill, Oregon

Dallas, Texas

Kempner, Texas

North Richland Hills, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Roanoke, Texas

Lexington, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 18, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A pretty plant that did not survive its first winter here in Z6a.


On Aug 18, 2016, Jaimee from Farmington, MI wrote:

I bought this plant at a garden center. It was labeled "Sea Urchin Sedum". It is thriving here in Southeastern Michigan. It survived the winter with flying colors. It spreads very slowly. It seems to have doubled in size in one year. I uploaded a picture. The picture is a small piece from the larger parent plant. This sedum transplants easily. It doesn't seem to suffer from transplant shock. I was worried the sedum would not survive Michigan winters, but it did. So, take heart if you live in a zone like mine. I believe I am in Zone 5b. This sedum does fine in my zone.

I think there might be two different varieties of this sedum --- one with thick fleshy, foliage and one with finer, pine-needle foliage. Mine is the type with the pine-needle foliage. I'm thinkin... read more


On Dec 6, 2010, Alexwtf_93 from Susanville, CA wrote:

i really like this plant, although i couldnt keep it alive in my yard, i've seen nice groves of it in hanging baskets ..i want to try to grow it again someday


On May 6, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Mine lives in a pot. I have lost a couple to overwatering, really resents it!


On Jul 4, 2005, mkjones from Aurora, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Super easy, thick and lush, growing into a little bush. The variegation is beautiful, and truly complements the growth formation. Pretty little yellow flowers--I recommend highly.


On Jun 19, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Barely survived for a few years in zone 4, but couldn't quite make it.


On Aug 25, 2003, pleb from Plymouth,,
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

Like all sedums, easily propagated from cuttings of the trailing stems. Might look good in a hanging basket.


On Aug 24, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Scrambling sedum of 4-6" looks muted soft green has a subtle creamy white stripe along the outside of the smooth, tiny, linear leaves.,similar to a lightened up version of olive green, stems have a pinkish caste. The flowers appear in early summer in cymes of yellow nestled just above the foliage.